Track Training Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

SCOPE

This Privacy Notice describes what Track Training Ltd does with the personal information you provide it with.

It applies to information Track Training Ltd collects about

  • Visitors to Track Training’s websites
  • People who use or may use the Company’s services. This includes for example:

- individuals who undertake a course of learning through Track Training Ltd

- employers who purchase training from Track Training Ltd

- employers who employ an Apprentice

- Track Training Ltd employees

- Individuals who request information from Track Training Ltd

 

If you are asked to provide personal information to us, it will only be used in the ways described in this Privacy Notice.

 

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Manager at:

Neil.skinner@tracktraining.co.uk

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

 

The categories of the information that Track Training collects, holds and shares includes, but is not limited to:

 

  • Personal information (such as name, learner number, address, date of birth, national insurance number)
  • Contact information (which may include phone number, email and postal address)
  • Educational Information (including qualifications, grades, additional support needs)
  • Progression information (including attendance, absences and reasons and achievements)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, age, ethnicity, first language, nationality)
  • Financial information (bank details)
  • Pictures, video and audio (for learning & assessment or marketing)
  • Information about personal preferences and interests
  • Website usage data.
  • Company information, (financial, staff)
  • Staff contract information (start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information, annual leave entitlement, employment history and professional development).

 

How we use this data

 

Your personal information will be used for purposes relating to education, training, employment, information, advice and guidance services, well-being and satisfaction.

Information is used by Track Training Ltd:

  • to process applications, enrolments, achievements and workforce development programmes and contracts
  • for Track Training Ltd.’s own internal records so that it can provide you with a high-quality service
  • to contact individuals in response to a specific enquiry
  • to contact individuals about relevant services, products and offers
  • to contact individuals via e-mail telephone or mail for satisfaction purposes

 

At no time will Track Training assume permission to use information that is provided for anything other than the reasons stated here.

 

The information provided may be shared with other organisations for purposes of administration, the provision of learning and other guidance and statistical purposes, relating to education, training, employment and safeguarding. This will only take place where the sharing follows the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Individuals may be contacted after they have completed their programme of learning to establish whether they have entered employment, are continuing employment, have gained a promotion or gone onto further training or education.

 

Individuals may be contacted by the European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority, or its agents, to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of the programme. Information may be passed to the ESF for this purpose.

Further information about use of and access to personal data, and details of organisations with whom the data is regularly shared are available at:

 

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/652095/ESFA_privacy_notice.pdf

 

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/683618/Appendix_F_ILR_2018_to_2019.pdf

 

People who use Track Training Ltd.’s services

 

Track Training Ltd hold the details of individuals to deliver programmes of learning, Apprenticeships, workforce development programmes and other services which meet specific needs.

 

It only uses these details to provide the service an individual has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, it might use information about people who have enquired about a course, or to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they have received, or it might use information about an employer that relate to courses and programmes of learning.

 

It may be necessary for Information to be disclosed to appropriate staff members of Track Training, Lead Providers such as colleges and to government bodies such as the Welsh Government, The Education and Skills Funding Agency, Ofsted, the Department for Education and auditors or to local partners, in order fulfil Track Training Ltd.’s statutory responsibilities.

 

People who request information from Track Training Ltd

 

If an individual requests information from Track Training Ltd. by letter, telephone, email, submitting an enquiry card or from a sales appointment, Track Training Ltd will make a record of that enquiry and will use the information to provide the individual with a response. It will only use the information for these purposes and to provide a follow up service to ensure that it provided the individual with what they asked for.

 

WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

 

Track Training Ltd may share non-sensitive personal information about you with other organisations as follows:

 

Most of the information is passed to Government agencies (including but not limited to the Welsh Government, or the Education and Skills Funding Agency) to meet funding arrangements.

 

The information is used for the exercise of functions of the Government departments and to meet statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009. It is also used, in collaboration with the appropriate organisations, to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a Personal Learning Record (PLR).

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

 

Track Training Ltd does not sell personal information.

 

Information may need to be disclosed to appropriate staff members of Track Training Ltd and to government bodies (as previously outlined).

 

If information is shared with another organisation it will ensure an Information Sharing Agreement is in place. Track Training Ltd follows stringent procedures to ensure it processes all personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

In addition, Track Training Ltd may also share personal information with other organisations including:

 

  • Awarding Bodies
  • Companies House
  • Department for Education
  • Education and Skills Funding Agency
  • Employers
  • HMRC
  • Higher Education Institutions
  • Local authorities
  • Ofsted/Estyn
  • Pension Service
  • Police

 

In addition, part of the entry requirements to work at Track Training Ltd may require references or disclosure from the Disclosure and Barring Service, in these instances individuals will be informed beforehand.

 

BASIS FOR PROCESSING

 

Track Training Ltd has identified that it meets several of the lawful basis for processing (as set out in Article 6 of the GDPR). In summary:

  • For processing enquiries and applications to Track Training Ltd the lawful basis is legitimate interest.
  • For processing information relating to an individual’s programme of learning the lawful basis is legitimate interest and may also be linked to a contract.
  • For gathering information about the destination of an individual once they have left learning the lawful basis is legitimate interest
  • For contact of individuals who have completed a learning programme at Track Training Ltd the lawful basis is consent.

Photographs and Video

Track Training Ltd. Use pictures or video that can be used to identify an individual. and therefore, constitute personal data.

Where a picture or video is clearly of an individual or group of individuals, who are the focus of the image, it is personal data, and we will ask for your written consent to use it.

Our consent forms explain clearly and fully how the image will be used and how long it will be retained.

 

Where individuals inadvertently appear in the background we will not obtain the specific permission of all who appear incidentally in the background where they are clearly not the focus of the image. Where publicity photos or videos are being taken (e.g. awards ceremonies) we will ensure that there are clear signs around the venue indicating that publicity photos and videos are being taken.

 

Security ARRANGEMENTS

 

Track Training Ltd will hold personal information securely. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information, strong organisational and electronic security safeguards are in place, including password protecting emails that contain personal information. Should a breach of security occur, which is likely to result in a high risk to individual(s), Track Training Ltd. Will notify those affected immediately.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR

 

Paper based documents that contain personal information will be stored securely, and where applicable, will be stored in line with appropriate directives. For example, learner paperwork completed 2013 or earlier will be retained until 31/12/2022 and match funded learner paperwork completed since 2014 will be retained until Dec 2030. Where directives change, this policy may also require amendment, and such amendments will be communicated to individuals that are affected each time there is a change, as appropriate.

 

TRACK TRAINING LTD WEBSITE

 

Visitors to the Track Training website

 

When someone visits www.tracktraining.co.uk, standard internet log information may be collected (e.g. visitor details, behaviour patterns). It does this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the different parts of the site and collects the information in a way which does not identify anyone. If Track Training Ltd does want to collect personal information through its website it will be transparent and explicit about this and will make the purpose clear.

 

Use of Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file placed on a computer’s hard drive which enables the Track Training Ltd website to identify a computer as individuals view different pages on the website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to individuals.

 

Cookies may also enable Track Training Ltd to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.  All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with the current Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

 

Cookies do not provide Track Training Ltd with access to an individual’s computer or any information about them, other than that which they choose to share.

 

Individuals can use their web browser’s cookie settings to determine how Track Training Ltd.’s website uses cookies. If an individual does not want the website to store cookies on their computer or device, they should set their web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how the website functions and some pages and services may become unavailable to the individual.

 

Unless an individual has changed their browser to refuse cookies, Track Training Ltd.’s website may issue cookies when it is visited.

 

Links from Track Training’s Website

 

Track Training’s website may contain links to other websites. Please note that Track Training Ltd have no control of websites outside of www.tracktraining.co.uk. If an individual provides information to a website to which Track Training links, it is not responsible for its protection and privacy. Individuals are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Controlling Information about Individuals

 

When individuals fill in a form or provide their details on Track Training’s website, there may be one or more tick boxes allowing them to:

  • opt in to receive marketing communications from Track Training Ltd by e-mail, telephone, text message or post
  • opt in to receive marketing from third party partners by e-mail telephone, text message or post
  • If individuals have agreed that Track Training Ltd can use their information for marketing purposes, individuals can withdraw consent easily, via one of these methods:

 

 

  • write to us – Neil Skinner, Track Training Ltd, First Floor, Building 3, Waterton Park, Bridgend, CF31 3PH

 

  • unsubscribe by clicking the link in each email

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

 

Under the Data Protection Act 2018/GDPR you have the right to:

 

  • Access the personal information Track Training Ltd hold on you;
  • Require Track Training Ltd to rectify inaccuracies in that data;
  • Object to processing on grounds relating to your particular situation (in some circumstances);
  • Restrict processing (in some circumstances);
  • Have your personal information erased (in some circumstances)
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO, the independent regulator for data protection)

 

 

To make a request in relation to any of the above please email the Data Protection Manager at: neil.skinner@tracktraining.co.uk

 

Or, write to us at:

 

Data Protection Manager

Track Training Ltd

First Floor, Building 3

Waterton Park

Bridgend

CF31 3PH

 

Complaints or Queries

 

If there are any questions or concerns about Track Training Ltd.’s collection, handling and use of personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint because Track Training Ltd not complied with its obligations, please contact the Data Protection Manager at neil.skinner@tracktraining.co.uk

 

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You should raise your concerns with within three months of your last meaningful contact with Track Training Ltd. Details of how to do this are on the Information Commissioners Office website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

 

 

If your supporting evidence is in hard copy, you can print out a form and post it to the ICO (with your supporting evidence) to:

 

Customer Contact Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

 

Changes to This Privacy Notice

 

Track Training Ltd will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and reserve the right to change it as necessary from time-to-time or if required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Track Training Ltd website.

 

 

Signed: _____________________________      (Dean Sanders, Managing Director)

 

Date:      ___________________                                                   [Review Date – Dec 18]

 

Contact Details
Message Details

If you experience any problems sending this message please email: enquiries@tracktraining.co.uk. Alternatively please do not hesitate to give us a call on the number below and ask to speak to Viv Compton or Daniel Jeanes

Head office

3 Waterton Park, Bridgend, CF31 3PH

Telephone

Telephone: 08451 306 461